Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also called Prickly Pear Oil, Cactus Oil or Opuntia Ficus-Indica, is an extremely rare and precious oil. It is definitely the star product of our catalog and an essential element in our daily routine.
It is a 100% Pure Organic Oil with a combination of incredible characteristics. Therefore, it can replace a variety of beauty products while being Organic and 100% Pure. This is THE PRODUCT to have absolutely to recover the splendor, the brightness, and the elasticity so much sought after for your skin!
The use of Organic Prickly Pear Oil is an ancestral grandmother’s secret transmitted from mother to daughter by women of the Maghreb. Samel Natural finally reveals this secret and puts this Beauty Elixir in your hands. Samel Natural’s Prickly Pear Oil is 100% organic and pure without any added chemical substances. It is produced by cooperatives using traditional methods and is a Fair Trade product.
Learn more about how our Prickly Pear Oil is produced by reading our article in the knowledge corner.
This oil has inherited the extraordinary properties of the tree of which it is a by product. Indeed, to resist the dry and hot climates in which it grows, especially in Mexico and North Africa, the prickly pear has developed extraordinary adaptability by concentrating the nutrients essential to its survival, especially in its seeds: Vitamins, Essential Fatty Acids, Antioxidants, everything is there and at much higher rates than in other oils.
- Volume: 30 mL
- Certified Organic by Pro-Cert
- 100% Pure Without Additives or Preservatives
- Virgin Oil obtained by First Cold Pressing of the dried seeds, to avoid altering the active components
- Amber glass bottle for protection against UV rays degradation.
- From Fair Trade
- Color: Yellow with greenish notes
- Excellent absorption without greasy skin sensation
- Storage: Up to 1 year after opening. Keep well sealed in a cool, dry and dark place.
- pH : 5 – 5.5
- SAP (NaOH): 0.132
- SAP (KOH) : 0.185
- Vitamin E in the form of Tocopherol at concentrations exceeding 100mg / 100g
- Linoleic acid ( Omega-6 Essential polyunsaturated fatty acid): 65,5%.
- Oleic Acid ( Omega-9 Monounsaturated fatty acid) : 13
- Palmitic Acid (Omega-7 monounsaturated fatty acid) : 11,88%.
- Phytosterols (Beta-sitosterol, Campesterol, Stigmasterol)
The high concentration of nutrients that are beneficial to the skin gives the Prickly Pear Seed Oil miraculous properties:
- Powerful Anti-Aging and Antioxidant action thanks to the high content of Vitamin E.
- Accelerates the Skin Healing thanks to the combined action of Vitamin E and Linoleic Acid.
- Repairs and Regenerates damaged skin due to the combination of Vitamin E and Linoleic Acid.
- Considerable Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Redness effect due to the joint effect of Linoleic Acid and Phytosterols.
- Reinforces and softens the skin’s intercellular cement and thus allows water to be retained in the epidermal cells. It therefore ensures a perfect Hydration and a reduction of dark circles.
- Restores skin Elasticity and Flexibility which diminishes with age by stimulating Collagen production thanks to its high concentration in Oleic Acid.
- Softens (Emollient effect) and protects the skin by nourishing the protective Hydrolipidic Film by means of the Palmitic Acid.
- Stimulates Blood Micro Circulation and provides protection against Ultra Violet rays thanks to the multiple Phytosterols it contains.
- Protects the skin from bacterial and fungal infections because of its pH ranging between 5 and 5.5. The ideal pH for the skin according to several studies lies in this specific range.
Learn more about the components and benefits of Prickly Pear Oil by reading our complete article in Samel’s Knowledge Corner.
The Organic Prickly Pear Oil can be used on all types of skin. It is particularly recommended for the following conditions :
- Wrinkles and Fine Lines
- Scars and Acne
- Irritations and Redness
- Dark Circles
- Skin Dryness.
- Brown spots and Hyper pigmentation
- Stretch marks
Prickly Pear Oil is preferably to be applied pure, on a clean skin, in the morning or in the evening. It is strongly recommended to use Organic Prickly Pear Oil regularly to obtain optimum results. Consistency is the key.
- Put 4 to 6 drops in the palm of your hand.
- Rub a few times between your hands to warm up the oil and allow it to be absorbed perfectly.
- Massage the face, around the eyes, the lips, the neck and the décolleté area.
Prickly Pear Oil can also be used as a hair treatment:
- Apply 10 to 15 drops throughout your hair and scalp.
- Wait about 30 minutes for maximum absorption.
- Wash and rinse as usual.
For external use only.
Although allergic reactions are extremely rare, it is strongly recommended to try the product first on an area of your skin other than the face.